agency-specific precedents
[…] 56. See id. § 706 (“To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.”); id. § 706(2)(C) (providing for reversal when an agency decision is “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right”).

57. Id. § 706. 58. See id. § 559 (specifying that the procedural and judicial-review provisions of the APA “do

not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law”). For further discussion, see infra notes 71–74 and accompanying text.

59. See id. § 551(1) (providing that “‘agency’ means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency,” with certain specified exceptions).