agency-specific precedents
[…] Order No. 12,866, 3 C.F.R. 638 (1993), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (2006). An early example of this approach, used to require consideration of a different set of interests, was the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42

Page 12: Agency-Specific Precedents

2011] Agency-Specific Precedents 509

proven resistant to comprehensive reform and remains at the core of federal administrative law.70

For present purposes, the most important additional source of administrative law is the agency’s organic statute, which interacts with the APA in various ways. Under § 559, the APA’s procedural and judicial-review provisions “do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law,” but a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify” those provisions “except to the extent that it does so expressly.”71 Thus, the organic statute may exempt an agency from the APA, but the requirement that the exclusion be “express” is strictly ap-plied and exemptions are