agenda - tacomacms.cityoftacoma.org/planning/planning commission/agenda... · 2008-07-11 ·...
[…] Staff Report – Annual Amendment Application #2008-08 Planning Commission Review 7/16/08 Page 4

• “The transportation element shall include the following subelement …… pedestrian and bicycle component to include collaborative efforts to identify and designate planned improvements for pedestrian and bicycle facilities and corridors that address and encourage enhanced community access and promote healthy lifestyles.” (RCW 36.70A.070(6)(a)(vii))

• “Wherever possible, the land use element should consider utilizing urban planning approaches that promote physical activity.” [RCW 36.70A.070(1)]

The proposed CTR policies and CTR Ordinance are required by and consistent with the State CTR Law (RCW 70.94.521-551). They are also consistent with the GMA requirement that the transportation element must include the subelement of “demand management strategies.”