agriculture for oil-gas leasinga123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic... ·...
[…] Public Involvement

Record of Decision for Oil and Gas Leasing, Santa Fe NF 11

Mineral Leasing Act of 1920

This decision is consistent with the Mineral Leasing Act, as amended (30 U.S.C. 181–287), which

regulates all surface-disturbing activities associated with any lease in order to conserve surface

resources. It also requires that the oil and gas from Federal minerals be fully extracted and not

wasted.

Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970

This decision is consistent with the Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 21a),

which maintains that "it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national

interest to foster and encourage . . . the orderly and economic development of domestic mineral

resources . . ."

Forest Service Minerals Regulations

This decision is consistent with 36 C.F.R. Section 228.102 that addresses leasing analyses and

decisions. The regulation requires that the leasing analysis identify on maps the areas that are

open to development and those subject to constraints.