aicpa practice guide for fiduciary (trust) accounting
[…] The trustee may decide which action or combination of actions to take.”

The Act further provides that proceeds from the sale of an asset are principal without regard to the amount of income they produced while held by the fiduciary. CAVEAT: Be careful of amounts of income that may have accrued under the Old Act which were not paid out upon enactment of the 97 Act in the governing state. Consult with the trusts legal counsel to determine if this accrued income is considered a property right under state law and subject to later payment when principal cash becomes available. Section 414 – Derivatives and Options This Section of the Act is new. When the old Act was written, derivatives and options were not well known or widely held. The 97 Act defines a derivative as; “a contract or financial instrument or a combination of contracts and financial instruments which gives a trust the right or obligation to participate in some or all changes in the price of a tangible or intangible asset or group of assets, or changes in a rate, an index of prices or rates, or other market indicator from an asset or group of assets.” The 97 Act provides that, unless a fiduciary elects to account for the activity under section 403, the fiduciary shall allocate all receipts and disbursements to principal.

49