alaska california florida mid-pacific northeast … comments of colorado latino...denver, colorado...
[…] In addition, the Title V permit must include monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements sufficient to ensure compliance with the SIP and the emissions calculations on which it was based. The magnitude of Suncor’s emissions aside, under the Clean Air Act, nonattainment area SIPs must “provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures [“RACM”] as expeditiously as practicable (including such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology [“RACT”]).” 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1); see also id. § 7511a(b)(2)(C) (requiring states to submit SIPs for moderate ozone nonattainment areas requiring the implementation of RACT for all “[a]ll other major stationary sources of VOCs that are located in the area.”).