alaska california florida mid-pacific northeast … comments of colorado latino...denver, colorado...
[…] 51

1. Suncor Improperly Calculated the Emissions Increase Resulting from the Miscellaneous Process Vent Modification.

a. Suncor Improperly Included Unlawful Malfunction Emissions in the Baseline Emissions Calculation.

Both Federal and Colorado regulations define “baseline actual emissions” for existing emissions units (other than power plants) as “the average rate, in tons per year, at which the emissions unit actually emitted the pollutant during any consecutive 24–month period selected by the owner or operator.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(47)(ii); 5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-5:3D.II.A.4.b.167 “The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any non-compliant emissions that occurred while the source was operating above an emission limitation that was legally enforceable during the consecutive 24–month period.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(47)(ii)(b); 5 Colo. Code Regs. § 1001-5:3D.II.A.4.b.ii. Excluding non-compliant emissions from the baseline stands to reason—facilities should not be allowed to include illegal emissions in their baseline.