alaska california florida mid-pacific northeast … comments of colorado latino...denver, colorado...
[…] This appears to be because the plants were previously under different ownership.96 Now that the plants are combined under Suncor’s control, the Division would best effectuate the spirit and purpose of the Clean Air Act and the Colorado regulations implementing the Title V permit program, by combining these permits into one single permit.

The Clean Air Act envisions that a single facility will receive a single permit as “a

source-specific bible for Clean Air Act compliance.” Virginia v. Browner, 80 F.3d at 873; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7661(2) (defining “major source” as “any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control)”); 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “major source” as “any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources that

94 Id. at 62. 95 SIP at 6-33. 96 See supra nn.4–5.

33