alaska california florida mid-pacific northeast … comments of colorado latino...denver, colorado...
[…] Report at 9–10, 14.177 Absent such evidence showing that the HDS Rerate project is indeed not related to the prior modifications, CDPHE cannot accept this conclusion. To ensure that no related projects fail to be aggregated and reviewed together for purposes of PSD and NSR requirements, the Division must reopen its consideration of the prior modifications and consider them together with the pending permit modifications (particularly the HDS Rerate project, but also any others that may also be related depending on what the planning documents show).

Under EPA’s Title V regulations at 40 CFR § 70.7(a)(5), each draft Title V permit must

be accompanied by “a statement that sets forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions.” Given the relationship between these three modifications, it is incumbent upon the Division to provide an explanation in the materials supporting this permit as to why it is legally and factually appropriate to consider these modifications individually for purposes of determining NSR