alaska california florida mid-pacific northeast … comments of colorado latino...denver, colorado...
[…] 50

compliance with this new limit. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661a(b)(5)(A), 7661c(a), 7661c(c), 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.6(a)(1), 70.6(a)(3), 70.6(c)(1); see also Sierra Club v. EPA, 551 F.3d 1019 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (explaining that “the 1990 Amendments . . . added Title V, which establishes a permit program to better monitor compliance with emissions standards” and citing requirement in § 7661c(a) for permitting authority to add “such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements of this chapter”). Thus, among other things, the final permit must require Suncor to perform regular stack tests to confirm the facility’s actual HCN emission rate, rather than relying on a single emission test. See Sahu Report at 20