alaska national interest lands conservation act
[…] (d) Section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act is amended by the addition of a new subsection as follows:

“(m) ‘Native Corporation’ means any Regional Corporation, any Village Corporation, any Urban Corporation, and any Native Group.”.

SELECTION REQUIREMENTS

SEC. 1402. Subsection (a)(2) of section 12 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1611(a)(2)), is amended by adding to the end of that subsection the following: “Provided, That the Secretary in his discretion and upon the request of the concerned Village Corporation, may waive the whole section requirement where—

“(A)(i) a portion of available public lands of a section is separated from other available public lands in the same section by lands unavailable for selection or by a meanderable body of water;

“(ii) such waiver will not result in small isolated parcels of available public land remaining after conveyance of selected lands to Native Corporations; and

“(iii) such waiver would result in a better land ownership pattern or improved land or resource management opportunity; or

“(B) the remaining available public lands in the section have been selected and will be conveyed to another Native Corporation under this Act.”.

RETAINED MINERAL ESTATE

SEC. 1403. Section 12(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1611(c)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

660 APPENDIX - ANILCA

PUBLIC LAW 96–487—DEC. 2, 1980

“(4) Where the public lands consist only of the mineral estate, or portion thereof, which is reserved by the United States upon patent of the balance of the estate under one of the public land laws, other than this Act, the Regional Corporations may select as follows: