albany county bar association · 2018-12-10 · help those in need. as stated by martin luther...
[…] This coming year, ACBA and the Alba- ny District Attorney’s office will be coming together to offer ACBA members a new volunteer opportunity. As mentioned in the September newsletter interview with D.A. Soares, “Clean Slate” is a new pro- gram for members of the public to join in the mission of seeking alternatives to incarceration in addressing felony level crimes committed by young adults. This program needs volunteers to assist with the filing of sealing statute applications that offer relief for community members who qualify. The rules regarding sealing are governed by CPL 160.59 which sets forth that the Chief Administrator of the courts is charged with prescribing a form application which may be used by a de- fendant to apply for a sealing. This option is available to “a defendant who has been convicted of up to two eligible offenses but not more than one felony offense.” Such individuals may apply to the court in which he or she was convicted of the most serious offense to have such convic- tion or convictions sealed.