albany county bar association · 2018-12-10 · help those in need. as stated by martin luther...
[…] The ma-jority further relied upon US Supreme Court precedent which has held that ritual slaughter of animals is protected under the First Amendment to the Con-stitution and applies to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment.3

The majority separately dismissed the

claims pursuant to Agriculture and Mar-kets §371 which provides in pertinent part that:

“A constable or police officer must … issue an appearance ticket … summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate having jurisdiction, any per-son offending against any of the provi-sions of article twenty-six of the agricul-ture and markets law.”4