alimony in connecticut - connecticut judicial branch · pdf filealimony-3 introduction a guide...
[…] the case.” Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 169 Conn. 147, 151, 362
A.2d 889 (1975).
“The purpose of alimony pendente lite is to provide support to
a spouse who the court determines requires financial
assistance pending the dissolution litigation and the ultimate
determination of whether that spouse is entitled to an award
of permanent alimony.” Weinstein v. Weinstein, 18 Conn.
App. 622, 639-640, 561 A.2d 443 (1989).
“There is no absolute right to alimony.” Weinstein v.
Weinstein, 18 Conn. App. 622, 637, 561 A.2d 443 (1989).
STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)
§ 46b-82. Factors used in determining an alimony award
§ 46b-83(a). Alimony pendente lite.
PUBLIC ACT
HISTORY:
2005 Conn. Acts 258 § 5(b). “In any proceeding brought
under section 46b-45, 46b-56, as amended by this act, or
46b-61 involving a minor child, if one of the parents residing
in the family home leaves such home voluntarily and not
subject to court order, and if the court finds that the
voluntary leaving of the family home by such parent served
the best interests of the child, the court may consider such
voluntary leaving as a factor when making or modifying any
order pursuant to section 46b-56, as amended by this act.”
Effective October 1, 2005.
2003 Conn. Acts 202 § 23 (Reg. Sess.). Amendment to §
46b-82.” The court may order that a party obtain life
insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not