alimony in connecticut - connecticut judicial branch · pdf filealimony-3 introduction a guide...
[…] almost the same. Pasquariello v. Pasquariello, 168 Conn. 579,
583, 362 A.2d 835 (1975). The one characteristic which
distinguishes a property assignment from an award of alimony
is the court's duty, pursuant to subsection (c) of 46b-81, to in
addition consider the ‘contribution of each of the parties in the
acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their
respective estates.’ Id.”
“Thus, the court must consider all income of the parties
whatever its source may be.” Gay v. Gay, 70 Conn. App. 772,
778, 800 A.2d 1231 (2002).
STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-82. Factors used in determining an alimony award
LEGISLATIVE: 2003 Conn. Acts 130 § 3. Note: “(b) Any postjudgment
procedure afforded by chapter 906 [of the Conn. Gen. Stats.]
shall be available to secure the present and future financial
interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of alimony.”
2003 Conn. Acts 202 § 23. Added: “The court may order that
a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party
proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such
insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to
Alimony-13