alimony in connecticut - connecticut judicial branch · pdf filealimony-3 introduction a guide...
[…] Alimony-29
Table 7: IV-D Spousal Support
Family Support Magistrate Division
§ 46b-231(b)
Definitions:
(6) “Family Support Magistrate Division” means a division of the
Superior Court created by this section for the purpose of establishing
and enforcing child and spousal support in IV-D cases and in cases
brought pursuant to sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive,
utilizing quasi-judicial proceedings;
(7) “Family support magistrate” means a person, appointed as provided
in subsection (f) of this section to establish and enforce child and
spousal support orders;
§ 46b-215(a)
(3)
[Procedures] “. . . . Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this
section shall be commenced by the service on the liable person or
persons of a verified petition, with summons and order. . . .”
§ 46b-231(m) Magistrates' powers and duties. Magistrates' powers and duties. The
Chief Family Support Magistrate and the family support magistrates
shall have the powers and duties enumerated in this subsection.
(1) A family support magistrate in IV-D support cases may