all saints university v. yusuf | wrongful conduct is not required to expel new jersey llc member |...
[…] the "not reasonably practicable" standard for dissociation set
forth in N.J.S.A. 42:2B-24(b)(3)(c).
The Delaware Court of Chancery, interpreting the standard
of "not reasonably practicable" within the Delaware LLC statute,
has reached a comparable conclusion. Unlike New Jersey,
Delaware does not provide for judicial dissociation of an LLC
member. Dissolution is the only remedy that a Delaware court
may grant if carrying on the LLC business according to the
operating agreement becomes "not reasonably practicable." Del.
Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802 (2011). In this respect, the
Delaware statute reads:
On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement. [Ibid.]
In Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, 2009 Del. Ch. LEXIS 7 (Del.
Ch. 2009), aff'd o.b., 984 A.2d 124 (Del. 2009), the court
dissolved an LLC applying this provision under Del. Code Ann.
tit. 6, § 18-802 because it had "no office, no operating