altick & corwin co., l.p.a. office of the ohio public …(counsel of record) steven e. bacon...
[…] R.C. 9.75(A)(6) defines “public authority” to include municipalities such as the city
of Cleveland and other political subdivisions of the state. The statute also states
A-3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
4
that a “public improvement” includes “[a]ny structure or work constructed by a
public authority or by another person on behalf of a public authority pursuant to a
contract with the public authority.” R.C. 9.75(A)(7)(d).
{¶ 8} In uncodified language, the General Assembly recognized “[t]he
inalienable and fundamental right of an individual to choose where to live,” 2016
H.B. No. 180, Section 3(A), and found that “it is a matter of statewide concern to
generally allow the employees working on Ohio’s public improvement projects to
choose where to live,” id. at Section 4. It declared its intent “to provide for the
comfort, health, safety, and general welfare of those employees” by enacting
legislation to “prohibit public authorities from requiring contractors, as a condition
of accepting contracts for public improvement projects, to employ a certain number
or percentage of individuals who reside in any specific area of the state.” Id.