ambulance and involuntary treatment act (ita) transportation€¦ · treatment act (ita)...
[…] The CLIP coordinator is responsible for facilitating placement of clients and requesting

authorization for CLIP transports.

Page 74: Ambulance and Involuntary Treatment Act (ITA) Transportation€¦ · Treatment Act (ITA) Transportation Provider Guide April 1, 2016 Notice: We launched a new web site. As a result,

Ambulance and ITA Transportation

74

What is the parent initiated treatment (PIT)

program?

Washington State law related to PIT specifies that the consent of a minor child is not required for

parent-initiated admission to inpatient or outpatient mental health treatment.

RCW 71.34.660 states: “A minor child shall have no cause of action against an evaluation and

treatment facility, inpatient facility, or provider of outpatient mental health treatment for

admitting or accepting the minor in good faith for evaluation or treatment in accordance with

RCW 71.34.600 or RCW 71.34.650 based solely upon the fact that the minor did not consent to

evaluation or treatment if the minor's parent has consented to the evaluation or treatment.”

For ambulance program purposes, the agency considers PIT-related transportation as

nonemergency (intended for voluntary inpatient admission).

Nonemergency ambulance transportation for voluntary inpatient admission requires prior