american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] See City of Virginia Beach, Virginia v. Brown, 858 F. Supp. 585 (E.D. Va. 1994)

- 18 -

(dismissing a challenge to the Secretary of Commerce’s recognition of North Carolina’s consistency objection to Virginia Beach’s Lake Gaston pipeline project, which is located entirely in Virginia, as moot, following the Secretary’s decision sustaining Virginia Beach’s appeal).

Secretaries of Commerce have issued lengthy, detailed opinions in several dozen CZMA appeals. Those decisions are not published. Copies are available, however, from the U.S. Department of Commerce.

E. Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401, requires a permit from the Corps of Engineers and approval from Congress (in the case of interstate waters) or the State legislature (for “rivers and other waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State”), to construct “any … dam, or dike over or in any … navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States.”

Corps regulations (33 C.F.R. § 321.2) define the key terms of Section 9.