american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] See, e.g., Webb v. Gorsuch, 699 F.2d 157, 161 (4th Cir. 1983) (“Generally, an administrative agency need consider the impact of other proposed projects when developing an EIS for a pending project only if the projects are so interdependent that it would be unwise or irrational to complete one without the others”). See generally Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 408-14 (1976); Trout Unlimited v. Morton, 509 F.2d 1276, 1285 (9th Cir. 1974). Invariably, however, project opponents cite the definition of “cumulative impacts,” in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (“the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions”), as imposing a substantive obligation to consider the impacts of other, unrelated future actions.