american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] Town of Washington, 260 Conn. 506, 800 A.2d 1102 (2002), is derived in part from Somerville & Mauck, Eastern States Report, in The Water Resources Committee Report, ENVIRONMENT, ENERGY AND RESOURCES LAW: THE YEAR IN REVIEW 2002, at 163-65 (ABA 2003).

- 2 -

(3) obtaining a permit from the Army Corps of Engineers under Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. § 403), if the water intake or other structures would be built “in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States”;

(4) arranging financing; and

(5) contracting for the work.

State permit requirements in the East, where they even existed in the mid-1960’s, generally were less demanding than in the West, of course. The primary federal interest, under Section 10 of the 1899 RHA, was protection of navigation.