american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 7, §§ 7001 - 7013 (Coastal Zone Act), 7201 - 7217 (subaqueous lands). Various policy statutes, in particular -- both general (environmental policy) and specific (water resources policy) -- influence permit decisions. Numerous States have recognized, by statute or otherwise, that human consumption is the highest and best use of water, to be preferred in cases of irreconcilable conflict. See, e.g., Va. Code §§ 62.1-10 (“Public water supply uses for human consumption shall be considered the highest priority”), 62.1-11, 62.1-44.36; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151.210(1) (“Any owner of land

- 26 -