american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 7, §§ 7001 - 7013 (Coastal Zone Act), 7201 - 7217 (subaqueous lands). Various policy statutes, in particular -- both general (environmental policy) and specific (water resources policy) -- influence permit decisions. Numerous States have recognized, by statute or otherwise, that human consumption is the highest and best use of water, to be preferred in cases of irreconcilable conflict. See, e.g., Va. Code §§ 62.1-10 (“Public water supply uses for human consumption shall be considered the highest priority”), 62.1-11, 62.1-44.36; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151.210(1) (“Any owner of land

- 26 -

contiguous to public water shall at all times have the right to the use of water therefrom to satisfy his needs for domestic purposes, which shall include water for household purposes, drinking water for poultry, livestock and domestic animals. The use of water for such domestic purposes shall have priority and be superior to any and all other uses”); Waterford v. Water Pollution Control Board, 5 N.Y.2d 171, 175, 156 N.E.2d 427, 428, 182 N.Y.S.2d 785, 787 (1959) (discussing Water Pollution Control Board regulation). Accord, e.g., Connecticut v.