american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] Virginia Electric and Power Co., 72 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,075 at 61,399 & n. 41 (1995).

L. Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, requires federal agencies to “take into account the effect” of federal licenses “on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register” of Historic Places, which is created under Section 101 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470a. Typically, this requires an applicant to provide at least a “Phase I” archaeological survey in connection with a Section 404 or other permit application.