american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] Those decisions are not published. Copies are available, however, from the U.S. Department of Commerce.

E. Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401, requires a permit from the Corps of Engineers and approval from Congress (in the case of interstate waters) or the State legislature (for “rivers and other waterways the navigable portions of which lie wholly within the limits of a single State”), to construct “any … dam, or dike over or in any … navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States.”

Corps regulations (33 C.F.R. § 321.2) define the key terms of Section 9.

A “dike or dam” is “any impoundment structure that completely spans a navigable water of the United States and that may obstruct interstate waterborne commerce.”