american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] Compare Fairfax County Water Authority, 54 F.E.R.C. ¶ 62,142 (1991), involving an after-the-fact issuance of a FERC license for a municipal water supply-hydropower project that began operation in 1973. The Water Authority

- 19 -

included hydropower generation facilities to meet a portion of its own need for electrical supply to the project, not to bring the project within FERC’s jurisdiction.

2. The federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 703, makes it “unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to … take … any migratory bird, [or] any … nest, or egg of any such bird …,” except under regulations made by the Secretary of the Interior.