american bar association section of environment, energy
[…] An ample supply of wholesome water is essential”); Colorado v. New Mexico (I), 459 U.S. at 193-94 (O’Connor, J., concurring in the judgment). Cf. Md. Code Ann., Environment § 5-502(d) (domestic and municipal uses for sanitation, drinking water, and public health and safety given priority during water supply emergencies); Iowa Code § 455B.266 (similar but more elaborate assignment of priorities during shortages). Probably the strongest legislative declaration of priority for human consumption is found in Code of Ala. § 9-10B-2(2), which provides that “[t]he use of waters of the state for human consumption is recognized as a priority use of the state and it is the intent of this chapter that no limitation upon the use of water for human consumption shall be imposed except in emergency situations after the Office of Water Resources has considered all feasible alternatives to such limitations.” See also id., § 9-10B-2(6): “[n]o person’s beneficial use of the quantitative waters of the state shall be restricted … except where such beneficial use is within an area of the state designated as a capacity stress area pursuant to this chapter.”