chatten-brown & carstens llp · attorney or party without attorney (name, state bar number, and...
[…] County's land and, presumably, responsibility for "helping SANDAG" that is proportional to
that degree of land use power and authority. An agency must provide "good faith, reasoned
analysis" in response to comments on an EIR, per CEQA Guidelines § 15088(c). Here, the
County has failed to make such a good faith, reasoned analysis of how its use of its land use
power, and its adoption of the Revised CAP, the Guidelines, and the New Threshold of
Significance, will "help" or harm SANDAG carry out the RTP/SCS. This violates CEQA.
58. Government Code § 65040.12 defines "environmental justice" as "the fair
treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect [as] to the development,
adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies."
Here, the County has chosen not to accord such fair treatment to the many minority and low-
income residents of the San Diego region. The failure of the County's Revised CAP,
Guidelines, and New Threshold to contain enforceable strategies and measures to reduce GHG