eastern district of arkansas western division parent...
[…] ** The foregoing discussion has identified two ways in which State actors did not
adhere to legal standards. [a] The use of assessment data by ADE and the State Board to
identify LRSD schools in academic distress, a predicate for the takeover action, was
violative of the timeliness provision of a State Board regulatory standard. [b] The report
to the legislature regarding the takeover action did not fulfill, in substance, the mandate
of Section 6-13-112(a)(1). [c] Plaintiffs have identified a third violation of a legal standard
in the takeover process. Given the full content of Section 6-15-430, the failure to set forth
in writing a complete statement of the reasons for the takeover of the LRSD and the
removal of the school board will negate the availability of an avenue to “[r]eturn the
administration of the school district to the former board of directors or to a newly elected
board of directors. . . .” See #51, Plaintiffs’ Response, at 30-31 [full statement of this
contention]
** A second significant portion of the memorandum reciting Board member Jay
Barth’s views reads as follows: “He feels that there may also be an opportunity now to
deal with the district lines in the county.