eastern district of wisconsin equal employment …united states district court eastern district of...
[…] coverage. Id. The implementation of a wellness program usually occurs after the insurance company
establishes the premium and is “one step removed from basic underwriting.” Id.
Here, the wellness program was not used to underwrite, classify, or administer risk. Orion
adopted the wellness program in 2009 separately from the terms of its health benefit plan and did not
amend its health benefits summary plan to include the wellness initiative. (Pl.’s Supplemental PFOF
¶ 60, ECF No. 35.). Employer-sponsored health plans are subject to ERISA’s amendment
procdures. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022. Any employee benefit plan must contain a summary plan
description that is provided to all participants. Id. The summary plan description must explain the
“circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” Id.
15
Case 1:14-cv-01019-WCG Filed 09/19/16 Page 15 of 21 Document 51
Any material modification in the terms of a health benefit plan shall be provided to employees in
writing in the summary plan description. Id. Orion was not required to amend its summary plan