gerard p. miserandino and karen l. miserandino v. resort … · 2017. 6. 7. · in an accompanying...
[…] strike. Resort filed a motion to alter or amend because the
court had cited the wrong statute in its order. After a second
hearing, the court reversed its ruling and recorded the judgment
against the defendants.
The Court of Special Appeals affirmed in an unreported
opinion, and this Court granted certiorari.
II. PERSONAL JURISDICTION
Virginia, like Maryland, has interpreted its long-arm
statute as an attempt to assert jurisdiction to the extent
possible under the Due Process Clause of the federal
Constitution. Brown v. American Broadcasting Co., Inc., 704 F.2d
1296 (4th Cir. 1983). Section 8.01-328.1 of the Virginia Code
(1950, 1992 Rep. Vol.) provides that:
A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as
-
5
to a cause of action arising from the person’s:
1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;
* * *
6. Having any interest in, using, or possessing real
property in the Commonwealth.
We note initially that the defendants had the burden of producing
evidence to attack the judgment sought to be recorded.
In Maryland, an authenticated copy of a record is prima
facie evidence of jurisdiction and the judgment or decree