gerard p. miserandino and karen l. miserandino v. resort … · 2017. 6. 7. · in an accompanying...
[…] defendant in person or by certified mail have not succeeded. 3
In the case before us, there is no indication that any
earlier attempt of service had been made, or that the
defendants were attempting to avoid or resist service.
Accordingly, the method of service utilized in this case,
service by first-class mail, would not have been sufficient
under Maryland law. That fact is of no consequence, however,
if the method of service satisfies the requirements of due
process, because the service of process was in accordance with
the applicable Virginia statute. Section
8.01-329 of the Code of Virginia (1950, 1992 Repl. Vol.)
provides an alternative method of service of process on a
nonresident subject to long-arm jurisdiction by service “on
the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia ... who, for
-
16
this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of
such person.” That section of the code further provides that
service on the Secretary shall be sufficient upon the person
to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of
the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are
forthwith mailed, by the Secretary to the person or persons to