in the court of appeals - no kill houston
[…] 42 U.S.C.S. § 1981a(a)(1) (2000).
Close 532 U.S. at 851, 121 S. Ct. at 1951. The cap in the Civil Rights Act states:
The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded
under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain,
suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life,
and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages
awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining
party . . . .
42 U.S.C.S. § 1981a(b)(3) (2000) (emphasis added).
The wording of the statutory cap on compensatory damages in section
554.003(c) of the Texas Whistleblower Act is substantially similar to that of the
cap in the Civil Rights Act. The cap provision in the Texas Whistleblower Act
states:
[A] public employee may not recover compensatory damages
for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience,
mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary
losses in an amount that exceeds . . . .
TEX. GOV‘T CODE ANN. § 554.003(c) (emphasis added).
In considering whether an award for front pay fell within the statutory cap in
the Civil Rights Act, the Supreme Court stated that, ―[i]n the abstract, front pay
could be considered compensation for ‗future pecuniary losses,‘‖ subject to the
statutory cap on compensatory damages. Pollard, 532 U.S. at 852, 121 S. Ct. at
1951. However, the Court concluded that, in reading section 1981a as a whole,
―the better interpretation is that front pay is not within the meaning of
compensatory damages‖ and is excluded from the statutory cap. Id., 532 U.S. at
852, 121 S. Ct. at 1951. Thus, the Supreme Court held that awards for front pay in
lieu of reinstatement did not fall within the statutory cap on compensatory damages
set forth in section 1981a. Id., 532 U.S. at 852–53, 121 S. Ct. at 1951–52.
In this case, Levingston was entitled to reinstatement, as well as
compensation for wages lost during the period of his suspension. TEX. GOV‘T
CODE ANN. § 554.003(b). Because, as stipulated by the parties, reinstatement was
not feasible, Levingston was entitled to receive front pay for the period of his
suspension in lieu of his reinstatement. See Pollard, 532 U.S. at 852, 121 S. Ct. at