in the court of appeals - no kill houston
[…] Accordingly, we must now determine whether such an award is subject to
the statutory cap on compensatory damages in section 553.004(c). Again, we turn
to the Supreme Court‘s opinion in Pollard for guidance. The court in Pollard noted
that, in 1991, without amending section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act, Congress
expanded the remedies available in intentional employment discrimination cases
by including compensatory and punitive damages, but limited the recovery of such
damages by enacting various statutory damage caps.
42 U.S.C.S. § 1981a(a)(1) (2000).
Close 532 U.S. at 851, 121 S. Ct. at 1951. The cap in the Civil Rights Act states:
The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded
under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain,
suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life,
and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages
awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining
party . . . .
42 U.S.C.S. § 1981a(b)(3) (2000) (emphasis added).
The wording of the statutory cap on compensatory damages in section
554.003(c) of the Texas Whistleblower Act is substantially similar to that of the
cap in the Civil Rights Act. The cap provision in the Texas Whistleblower Act
states:
[A] public employee may not recover compensatory damages
for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience,
mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary
losses in an amount that exceeds . . . .
TEX. GOV‘T CODE ANN. § 554.003(c) (emphasis added).
In considering whether an award for front pay fell within the statutory cap in
the Civil Rights Act, the Supreme Court stated that, ―[i]n the abstract, front pay