in the supreme court of the united states · no. 15-862 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] may not refer a patient to another pharmacy in order
to avoid compliance with this rule.
Exceptions:
A pharmacy may refuse to deliver a prescription
when one of the exceptional circumstances in
proposed rule WAC 246-869-010 subsection (l)(a)
through (e) applies.
A pharmacy or any person authorized to practice or
assist in the practice of pharmacy may be disciplined
for inappropriate or unprofessional conduct for
destroying or ·refusing to return an unfilled lawful
prescription; violating a patient’s privacy; and for
discriminating, intimidating or harassing a patient.
Also, under RCW 18.64.165, a pharmacy may be
subject to discipline for actions that violate “any of
the laws of this state or the United States relating to
drugs, controlled substances, cosmetics, or
25a
nonprescription drugs, or . . violate any of the rules
and regulations of the Board of Pharmacy. . . .”
* * *
Probable Benefits of the Rule.
Removing barriers and improving state-wide access
to FDA-approved drugs under these rules is expected
to help patients receive the health benefits of the
prescribed drug or device, help patients avoid other