in the texas court of criminal appeals austin, texas … · in the texas court of criminal appeals...
[…] The Constitution protects
Mr. King’s right to insist on a defense and object to the lawyers’ “proposal to concede
[defendant] committed these murders.” Id. at 1509. “[I]t was not open to [defense
counsel] to override [his] objection.” Id. at 1509. For that reason, Mr. King is entitled
to a new trial.
-10-
IV.
APPLICANT’S CLAIM MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ASUBSEQUENT APPLICATION UNDER TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ART.
11.071 Sec. 5
Mr. King shows herein that he meets the requirements for a subsequent writ
application under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 sec. 5(a)(1), a well-established
exception to the bar on subsequent applications contained in that section. Art. 11.071
sec. 5(a)(1) reads as follows:
If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed afterfiling an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of orgrant relief based on the subsequent application unless the applicationcontains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have beenpresented previously in a timely initial application or in a previouslyconsidered application filed under this article or Article 11.07 becausethe factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date theapplicant filed the previous application...(TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 sec. 5(a).)
Mr. King meets the requirements for consideration of his claim on the merits
under this section because the McCoy-based claim presented here has not and could
not have been presented in a previous, timely-filed initial habeas application. The
legal basis of the claim was unavailable on the date of King’s initial application in
2000 and his first subsequent application in 2006.
McCoy is the first case in which the United States Supreme Court has held that
-11-
the defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights include the personal right to “decide on the
objective of his defense” at trial.