in the texas court of criminal appeals austin, texas … · in the texas court of criminal appeals...
[…] The Supreme Court decided
McCoy on May 14, 2018, eighteen years after Mr. King filed the state habeas
application in which he challenged the jury’s guilt-phase verdict and twelve years
after his subsequent application in 2006. Plainly, the case was not available when Mr.
King filed these earlier applications. The Supreme Court acknowledged in McCoy
that it is a new Sixth Amendment holding, initially setting out that it derives from
circumstances that put it “in contrast to [Florida v.] Nixon [543 U.S. 175 (2004)],”
the 2004 ruling from which it departs. 138 S. Ct. at 1505.
Article 11.071 recognizes that a legal basis for a claim was unavailable where
“the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been reasonably formulated
from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the
United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of the state on or before that date”
the previous application was filed. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071, §5(d). Before
McCoy, neither the Supreme Court, any federal court of appeals, or Texas appellate
court had recognized or laid the groundwork for a claim that the defendant has a Sixth