judgment and denies defendants’nia occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is...
[…] preparation,” 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(b)(2), which includes “biological, ecological, environmental,
economic, and sociological scientific information,” id. § 600.315(a)(1).
Defendants are correct that the Service need not accept any particular item of scientific
information as fact. National Standard Two instead requires the Service to review the evidence
and determine what constitutes the best available science. Guindon v. Pritzker, 31 F. Supp. 3d 169,
195 (D.D.C. 2014) (noting National Standard Two requires a “a thorough review of all the
relevant information available at the time.”); 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(a)(1) (“Successful fishery
management depends, in part, on the thorough analysis of this [scientific] information.”); id. §
600.315(a)(2) (“Scientific information that is used to inform decision making should include an
evaluation of its uncertainty and identify gaps in the information.”).
However, Plaintiff is correct that the Magnuson-Stevens Act requires, as it expressly states,
Case 5:16-cv-06784-LHK Document 61 Filed 01/18/18 Page 17 of 33
18 Case No. 16-CV-06784-LHK
ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26