judgment and denies defendants’nia occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is...
[…] Fishermen's Finest, Inc. v. Locke, 593 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir. 2010).
Case 5:16-cv-06784-LHK Document 61 Filed 01/18/18 Page 3 of 33
4 Case No. 16-CV-06784-LHK
ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Unit
ed S
tate
s D
istr
ict
Court
Nort
her
n D
istr
ict
of
Cal
iforn
ia
optimum yield accounts for more than just how much a fishery can yield for human consumption,
it is calculated by using MSY as a starting point and then reducing MSY “by any relevant social,
economic, or ecological factor.” Id. § 1802(33)(B); Bryson, 940 F. Supp. 2d at 1036 (optimum
yield is “the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery as reduced by any relevant social,
economic, or ecological factor”).
National Standard Two requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall be
based upon the best scientific information available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). However, “[t]he fact
that scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not prevent [regulation].” 50