judgment and denies defendants’nia occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is...
[…] Id.
FMPs and amendments “do not themselves have any regulatory effect—implementing
regulations must also be enacted in order to effectuate them.” N. Carolina Fisheries Ass’n, Inc. v.
Gutierrez, 550 F.3d 16, 17 (D.C. Cir. 2008). The Magnuson-Stevens Act therefore requires
Councils to submit proposed regulations implementing a FMP or amendment to the Secretary for
approval. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(c)(1). The Secretary evaluates whether the proposed regulations are
consistent with the FMP, amendment, the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and any other applicable law.
Id. § 1854(b)(1). If the Secretary determines the proposed regulations are consistent, the Secretary
must “publish such regulations in the Federal Register ... for a public comment period of 15 to 60
days.” Id. § 1854(a)(1)(A)). The Secretary then “promulgate[s] final regulations within 30 days
Case 5:16-cv-06784-LHK Document 61 Filed 01/18/18 Page 2 of 33
3 Case No. 16-CV-06784-LHK
ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28