judgment and denies defendants’nia occurred, or if the stock or stock complex [of a fishery] is...
[…] Secretary’s duty to review FMPs, amendments, and regulations because the Secretary has
delegated his responsibilities under the Magnuson-Stevens Act to the Service. Pac. Dawn LLC v.
Pritzker, 831 F.3d 1166, 1170 (9th Cir. 2016).1
Chief among the Magnuson-Stevens Act requirements that FMPs, amendments, and
regulations must satisfy are the Magnuson-Stevens Act’s ten “national standards for fishery
conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a) (setting out the ten National Standards). This
action centers on National Standard One and National Standard Two. Id. §§ 1851(a)(1) (National
Standard One), 1851(a)(2) (National Standard Two).
National Standard One requires that “[c]onservation and management measures shall
prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery
for the United States fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). The term “overfishing” means “a
rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum
sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” Id. § 1802(34). Maximum sustainable yield (“MSY”) is