maine supreme judicial court sitting as … supreme judicial court sitting as the law court law...
[…] statute or ordinance" that confet·s such power. (Order on Rule 80B at 10
(citing Rochland Plaza Realty Corp. v. La Verdiere$ Enters., Inc., 531
A.2d 1272, 1274 (l\'Ie. 1987))) The trial court erred in this
determination, however, as 8 IvI.R.S. § 223-A exp1·essly 1·equires that a
municipality apply NFPA 1124 to a fu·eworks storage building.
locations in communities where no zoning exists, regardless of the existence of residences in close proximity to consumer fireworks storage facilities).
Safety of people in their residences should not hinge on local zoning designations.
Page 31of41
Section 223-A(2) of Title 8 of the Maine Revised Statutes allows
municipalities to "adopt an ordinance to prohibit or restrict the sale or
use of consumer fireworks within the municipality." If a municipality
chooses to prohibit or restrict the sale or use of consumer fireworks, "it
shall provide to the Office of the State Fire Marshal a copy of the
relevant restriction or prohibition within 60 days of adoption." Id. The
Town of \Viscasset did just that, providing the Office of State Ffre
Marshal on April 17, 2012, with a copy of Wiscasset's Municipal
Firewo1·ks Ordinance that became effective on January 1, 2012.s App.
at 68-72, 88-93.
Section 223-A(2) further states that a municipality "may require
that a person obtain a municipal permit for selling consume1· fireworks,"
as the Town of Wiscasset elected to do (see Wiscasset, Me., Ordinances,
Art. X, § 12.3.2.3), but a permit may be issued only if:
A. The applicant is 21 years of age or older;