electronically filed intermediate court of appeals caap-18 ... · bryant (bryant)5, chris duque...
[…] When application of a particularevidentiary rule can yield only one correct result, theproper standard for appellate review is the right/wrongstandard. However, the traditional abuse of discretionstandard should be applied in the case of those rules ofevidence that require a "judgment call" on the part of thetrial court.

Kealoha v. Cty. of Hawaii, 74 Haw. 308, 319, 844 P.2d 670, 676

(1993).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Sufficiency of the Indictment

Shaw argues that, where the Computer Fraud 3 and Credit

Card Fraud charges were based on an aggregation of multiple

transactions pursuant to HRS § 708-801(6),6 the State was

required to allege in the Indictment that Shaw intentionally

6 HRS § 708-801(6) (2014) provides, in relevant part: "Amountsinvolved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whetherthe property taken be of one person or several persons, may be aggregated indetermining the class or grade of the offense." (Emphasis added.)

8

Page 9: Electronically Filed Intermediate Court of Appeals CAAP-18 ... · Bryant (Bryant)5, Chris Duque (Duque), and Thomas Ray (Ray). Bryant testified that she was a customer at Square Barrels

NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER