electronically filed intermediate court of appeals caap-18 ... · bryant (bryant)5, chris duque...
[…] offense. Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature carefully

distinguished between singular and plural forms in the same

statutory provision, indicating an intent to proscribe the

fraudulent use of "a credit card," and to provide for the

aggregation of dollar values obtained through such use. In this

context, the legislature did not provide for the aggregation of

transactions involving multiple credit cards.

The use of singular language, however, is not

conclusive. AlohaCare v. Ito, 126 Hawai#i 326, 347, 271 P.3d

621, 642 (2012). HRS § 1-17 (2009) provides the general rule of

statutory construction that "[w]ords . . . in the singular or

plural number signify both the singular and plural number[.]"

Nonetheless, "[t]his court has interpreted statutes using the

statutory presumption in HRS § 1-17 only after reviewing the

legislative history and context in which a statute was passed to

determine whether the legislature intended to signify both the

singular and plural forms of a word."