mantese honigman p.c. attorney for plaintiffs
[…] supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” under UTAH CODE ANN. §
Case 2:20-cv-10562-TGB-DRG ECF No. 1 filed 03/03/20 PageID.223 Page 223 of 256
218
13-11-4. Specifically, “a supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier
knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction
has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or
benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is
of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” UTAH CODE
ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection
with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. §
13-11-5.
868. New GM committed deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade
or commerce, by, among other things, engaging in unconscionable acts, representing