mar 09 2021 united states district court
[…] Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any
Case 3:21-mj-70422-MAG Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 3 of 23
3
matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or in contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
6. Title 26, United States Code, Section 7201 provides: Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
III. FACTS ESTABLISHING PROBABLE CAUSE
7. TATUM and HUFFAKER were Rohnert Park Department of Public Safety police
officers, assigned to drug interdiction work. From August 2016 to December 2017, TATUM,
acting as a uniformed police officer, extorted marijuana and cash from drivers on Highway 101