mar 09 2021 united states district court
[…] (b) As used in this section – …. (2) The term extortion means the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right.
5. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1519 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any
Case 3:21-mj-70422-MAG Document 1 Filed 03/09/21 Page 3 of 23
3
matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or in contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.