an overview of the packers and stockyards actmedia.law.uark.edu/arklawnotes/files/2011/03/... · an...
[…] In general, swine contractors are regulated in amanner similar to the regulation of packers.Notable exceptions, however, include the absenceof bond requirement, the absence of a prompt pay-ment requirement, and the absence of a statutorytrust protecting the rights of unpaid sellers orgrowers.

bb.. PPrroohhiibbiitteedd TTrraaddee PPrraaccttiicceess

Swine contractors are subject to the samebroad prohibitions under § 192 of the Act that

apply to packers and live poultry dealers.124 Asthey do for packers, these prohibitions apply toswine contractors “with respect to livestock,meats,meat food products, or livestock products inunmanufactured form . . . .”125

cc.. EEnnffoorrcceemmeenntt