an overview of the packers and stockyards actmedia.law.uark.edu/arklawnotes/files/2011/03/... · an...
[…] The phrase “unfair, unjustly discriminatory, ordeceptive practice or device” is not defined in theAct. Accordingly, the meaning of the words in thephrase “must be determined by the facts of eachcase within the purposes of the Packers andStockyards Act.”78 Conduct that has been held tobe “unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive”

43

THE PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS ACT

69. 7 U.S.C. § 192 (also regulating “swine contractor[s] with respect to livestock, meats, meat food products, or livestock productsin unmanufactured form” and “live poultry dealer[s] with respect to live poultry”).

70. See 9 C.F.R. § 201.53.

71. See id. § 201.55; see also id. §§ 201.71-.76 (pertaining to scales, weighing, and reweighing)

72. Id. § 201.98.