and terrorist travel - national commission on terrorist
[…] However, the power to prevent departure under this law is vested in “departure control officers” that, prior to the creation of the Department of Homeland Security, were employees of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, not the FBI. 8 CFR § 215.1(i) (“The term departure-control officer means any immigration officer as defined in the regulations of the Immigration and Naturalization Service”).