and terrorist travel - national commission on terrorist
[…] dates of his Berlin visas as June 5, June 27, July 18, and Nov. 1, 2000. 30 That provision of law states: “No visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 212, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this Act, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 212, or any other provision of law.” 31 DOS regulations, Authority to Require Documents of Visa Applicants, 22 C.F.R. § 41.105(a)(1): “The consular officer is authorized to require documents considered necessary to establish the alien’s eligibility to receive a nonimmigrant visa. All documents and other evidence presented by the alien, including briefs submitted by attorneys or other representatives, shall be considered by the consular officer.” 32 22 CFR § 41.103(b)(2) (additional information as part of application). 33 Consular Officer No. 9 interview (Feb. 20, 2004); 22 CFR § 41.121 (Refusal of individual visas) provides, “If the ground(s) of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence, and the applicant