andrew beckerman-rodau* 13 j.l. & tech
[…] Additionally, the expansion of the subject matter withinboth patent law and copyright law has lessened the traditionaldivide between industrial product design traditionally covered bydesign patent law and the protection of artistic works undercopyright law. As a result, Google claims copyright protection forthe following layout of their search engine page interface as itappears on a computer screen. Additionally, they sought andobtained a design patent that protects the same subject matter (withthe exclusion of the words and numbers that are shown in brokenline format).214

211 17 U.S.C.A § 302 (West 2010) (A general term is author's life plus 70years).212See generally 35 U.S.C.A. § 154(a)(1) (West 2010) (Patent owner has "theright to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling theinvention throughout the United States or importing the invention into theUnited States" Id.).213 Infringement under copyright law, unlike patent law, requires that theinfringer copied the work protected by copyright law. SeeColes v.