animal salvage: cost-effective methods for the
[…] What is in place toprevent the ocean polluter from dumping harmful waste into thesea when no one is looking? Is this sort of action preventable? Itprobably can never be eliminated, but with proper carrot-and-sicklegislation, maybe the ocean polluter will think twice before he orshe disposes of waste ... and marine life along with it.

C. Other Domestic Legislation

The MMPA is certainly the most comprehensive legislationto directly impact marine mammals. However, other statutes flesh

195 See 26 U.S.C. § 9509 (2000).

196 16 U.S.C. § 145 1(d) (2000).

197 See § 1455(b). "Coastal waters" are defined as "those waters, adjacent to the

shorelines, which contain a measurable quantity or percentage of sea water,including, but not limited to, sounds, bays, lagoons, bayous, ponds, andestuaries." § 1453(3).

198 See § 1455.

199 See NATURAL RESOURCES PROTECTION ASSOCIATION, Coastal Issues,

http://www.nrpa.com/issues.htm (last visited Feb. 26, 20076).

ANIMAL SALVAGE

out the legislative corpus of marine mammal protection.