animal salvage: cost-effective methods for the
[…] signed June 1, 1990; in particular, those areas eastof the maritime boundary, as defined in that Agreement, thatlie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which thebreadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth ofthe territorial sea of the United States is measured, except thatthis subparagraph shall not apply before the date on which theAgreement between the United States and the Union of SovietSocialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1,1990, enters into force for the United States.

§ 1362(15)(A)-(C).

2006]

142 BUFFALO ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL 14

by U.S. citizens on the high seas, and the importation of marinemammals and marine mammal products into the U.S.'1 7 A "take"of marine mammals, as defined by the Act, means "to harass, hunt,capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill anymarine mammal."1

28

The MMPA punishes both intentional and negligenttakings, with the former potentially incurring criminal liability. 129

However, its penalties leave something to be desired.