annual meeting cle - nyipla...robert j. rando, esq., the rando law firm p.c. charles r. macedo,...
[…] • Jun. 2016: The Federal Circuit rejected this argument. • Nov. 2016: Rehearing and Rehearing en banc denied, with Judge

Newman Dissenting • Jan. 2017: Petition for writ of certiorari filed with SCOTUS.

SAS – Procedural Background

Page 32: Annual Meeting CLE - NYIPLA...Robert J. Rando, Esq., The Rando Law Firm P.C. Charles R. Macedo, Esq., Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein LLP May 15, 2018 NYIPLA Annual Meeting 2 The following

31

QUESTION PRESENTED

Does 35 U.S.C. § 318(a), which provides that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in an inter partes review “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner,” require that Board to issue a final written decision as to every claim challenged by the petitioner, or does it allow that Board to issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of only some of the patent claims challenged by the petitioner, as the Federal Circuit held?