annual nepa report 2012annual nepa report 2012 naep nepa practice april 2013 4 | page cases (june...
[…] The plaintiffs reasonably disagree with the balance NMFS struck between competing objectives, but they do not show that NMFS exceeded its statutory authority under the MSA or ignored its obligations under NEPA." Connected Actions: Plaintiffs argued that a single EIS was required for Amendments 20 and 21 under two NEPA regulations: 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.4(a) and 1508.25(a)(1). Section 1502.4(a) states that “[p]roposals or parts of proposals which are related to each other closely enough to be, in effect, a single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact statement.” Section 1508.25(a)(1) directs agencies to study “connected actions” in “the same impact statement,” and sets forth criteria for determining whether actions are “connected.”