annual review of federal securities regulation
[…] Id. at 1180. But Jones “instruct[s] that § 36(b) ‘is sharply focused onthe question of whether the fees themselves were excessive.’” Id. at 1179 (quoting Jones, 130 S. Ct.at 1430).In a second ICA section 36(b) case, the Third Circuit held that a plaintiff must retain, throughout

the lawsuit, his or her interest in the investment vehicle being advised by the defendant. Santomennov. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. (U.S.A.), 677 F.3d 178, 182–85 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 529(2012).538. SOX, supra note 243, § 806, 116 Stat. at 802 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1514A (2006)). The

coverage now extends not only to the employees of the publicly traded companies but also to theemployees of “any subsidiary or affiliate whose financial information is included in the consolidatedfinancial statements of such company” and to employees of “nationally recognized statistical ratingorganization[s].” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a).539. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a).

Caselaw Developments 2012 975

Page 136: Annual Review of Federal Securities Regulation