annual review of federal securities regulation
[…] Nos. 1 and 2, and Order Granting Accelerated Approval of Proposed Rule Change as Modified by Amend-ment Nos. 1 and 2 to Amend the Listing Rules for Compensation Committees to Comply with Rule 10C-1Under the Act and Make Other Related Changes, Exchange Act Release No. 68640, U.S. SEC. & EXCH.COMM’N, 18−19 & n.74 ( Jan. 11, 2013), http://www.sec.gov/rules/sro/nasdaq/2013/34-68640.pdf.56. Id. at 19−20 & n.78.57. Dodd-Frank Act §§ 1501−1506, 124 Stat. at 2212−22 (codified in scattered sections of the

U.S.C.).58. Dodd-Frank Act § 1502(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78m(p) (Supp. V 2011).59. Conflict Minerals, 77 Fed. Reg. 56274, 56275 (Sept. 12, 2012) (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. pts.

240 & 249).60. Id. at 56276. For purpose of Rule 13p-1, the term “adjoining country” means “a country that

shares an internationally recognized border with the Democratic Republic of the Congo.” Id. at 56364(to be reflected at Item 1.01(d)(1) of Form SD).61. Id. at 56274 (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13p-1, 249b.400). Form SD will not appear in

the Code of Federal Regulations. Id. at 56362.

850 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 68, May 2013