annual review of federal securities regulation
[…] (1) to defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer with a

class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of

1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,

any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of

[such] an issuer . . . ;

shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.244

Section 1349 then provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to

commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties

as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object ofthe attempt or conspiracy.”245 Section 1346—which was added to place depri-

vation of honest services within the reach of the mail and wire fraud statutes,246