annual review of federal securities regulation
[…] § 1346 . . . ; and (2) that, when they transmitted squawks directly to [the day

236. See infra notes 238–61 and accompanying text.237. See infra notes 262–81 and accompanying text.238. 693 F.3d 113, 119–20 (2d Cir. 2012).239. Id. at 120.240. Id.241. Id.

Caselaw Developments 2012 939

Page 100: Annual Review of Federal Securities Regulation

trading firm], the Broker Defendants deprived their employer firms of confiden-tial information, which qualified as property (“property fraud”) under Carpenter v.

United States.242

This formulation of the charged offense was important. Congress added§§ 1348 and 1349 to the criminal code through the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.243 Sec-

tion 1348 provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer with a

class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of

1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)); or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,

any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of

[such] an issuer . . . ;

shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.244

Section 1349 then provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to

commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties