appellant stegeman brief georgia court of appeals11/03/2009
[…] This Court has repeatedly held that denying a litigant the Constitutional and

statutory Right to a Jury trial is a nonamendable defect must be reversed.

2. Transfer State Court to Magistrate Court Which Lacks Jurisdiction

"When a question of law is at issue, . . . this Court applies the "plain legal

11

Page 12: Appellant Stegeman Brief Georgia Court of Appeals11/03/2009

error" standard of review." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Suarez v. Halbert,

246 Ga. App. 822, 824 (1) (543 SE2d 733) (2000).

There is no mistake, the Complaint for Foreclosure on Personal Property

pursuant to O.C.G.A. §44-14-230, clearly shows it was filed in State Court of

DeKalb County, and assigned to State Court Judge Wayne Purdom.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-230 “(a) Any person holding a security interest on

personal property …governed by this part or by Title 11, the

"Uniform Commercial Code," and wishing to foreclose the security

interest shall be authorized to foreclose the security interest …which

execution shall command the sale of the secured property …, together

with the costs of the proceedings to foreclose the security interest in