appellees - turtle talk...michigan national bank-oakland, the holder of the leasehold mortgage given...
[…] shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the

Secretary of the Interior). Part 162 sets forth the authorities, policies and

procedures the BIA uses to grant, approve, administer, and enforce ground leases

and permits on Indian land. Section 162.108 details the BIA’s responsibilities in

administering and enforcing leases, which includes taking immediate action to

recover possession from trespassers operating without a lease. Section 162.104

explains when a lease is needed to authorize possession of Indian lands, and

§ 162.106 sets forth what BIA must do if possession is taken without an approved

lease. Section 162.110 states that “[e]xcept insofar as these regulations provide for

the granting, approval, or enforcement of leases and permits” the regulations that

authorize or require Interior to take certain actions will extend to any tribe or tribal

organization that is administering specific programs or providing specific services