appellees - turtle talk...michigan national bank-oakland, the holder of the leasehold mortgage given...
[…] conveyed its possessory interest to HME through the Lease—a lease that Interior

has found to be valid and in force. [Doc 55-2]. The regulatory scheme is clear that

Page 38: Appellees - Turtle Talk...Michigan National Bank-Oakland, the holder of the leasehold mortgage given by Hollywood Mobile Estates. LaSalle Bank Midwest National Association is now owned

28

Interior’s duty to eject trespassers applies regardless of the Indian character of the

trespasser. See, e.g., 66 Fed. Reg. 7068, 7081 (Jan. 22, 2001) (in publication

adopting regulations for 25 U.S.C. § 415, stating “we will treat any possession of

Indian land without a lease as a trespass”). Since Interior has the clear duty, under

25 C.F.R. §162.108(b), to “take immediate action to recover possession from

trespassers operating without a lease, and take other emergency action as needed to

preserve the value of the land,” the lower court had authority to grant mandamus.

Interior accepted the duty to enforce leases on Indian lands. The history

behind 25 C.F.R. Part 162 shows Interior knew of and accepted the duty to lease

and permit enforcement, as well as trespass enforcement. 66 Fed. Reg. 7068, 7080