defendants-appellees' response brief
[…] "A challenge for cause shall be decided by the court, and, in order to detennine the
challenge, the particular juror challenged may be sworn, or, at the instance of either party,
all of the jurors may be sworn to make true and perfect answers to such questions as may
be demanded of them, touching their qualifications as jurors." It is at best misleading to
ignore this process, completely consistent with what the Trial Judge did in this case, and
cite to Arkansas' different procedures in criminal cases.
California - Plaintiff cites to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 229. That
section begins with a preamble left out of Plaintiffs citation, which is, "A challenge for
implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no other
(emphasis added)." The very next section, Section 230, provides, "Challenges for cause
shall be tried by the court. The juror challenged and any person may be examined as a
witness in the trial of the challenge, and shall truthfully answer all questions propounded
28
126507