apportionment paper2d draft - california department … · web viewan example of the latter method...
[…] On July 22, 2005, the applicant filed a Petition for Writ of Review, but as of this writing, the Court of Appeals has not yet granted or denied that petition. It remains to be seen whether the appellate courts will agree with the majority opinion of the Board expressed in Nabors or will adopt one of the alternative interpretations. Unless and until a writ is granted, Nabors remains the controlling precedent from the Board.

The argument that the prior PD should be rerated under the 2005 schedule and adjusted for age and occupation at the time of the second injury is problematic. Section 4664 says that "it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury." In Nabors, supra, it was apparently assumed that means that the prior PD rating existed at the time of the second injury, and there was no indication that either party argued otherwise. Both ratings were determined under the 1997 schedule and were comparable.