appropriation and budget statute review...the purpose of the statute review was to identify budget...
[…] The base level plan must consist of: ”

Page 18: APPROPRIATION AND BUDGET STATUTE REVIEW...The purpose of the statute review was to identify budget or appropriation statutes that needed correction, clarification, or other types of

Appendix C – Other Issues

Legislative Fiscal Division 19 of 44 May 22, 2008

NNOONNCCOOMMPPLLIIAANNCCEE IISSSSUUEE

ISSUE The transfer of money out of the highway nonrestricted account to the highways state special revenue account (HSRA) violates Section 15-70-125, MCA.

STATUTE Section 15-70-125, MCA states: “There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be placed in the highway nonrestricted account. All interest and income earned on the account must be deposited to the credit of the account and any unexpended balance in the account must remain in the account.”

BACKGROUND The Montana Department of Transportation highway nonrestricted account was established in 15-70-125, MCA, by the 1995 legislature as a result of the statutorily required review of dedicated revenue provisions enacted by SB 378 in the 1993 session.