appropriation and budget statute review...the purpose of the statute review was to identify budget...
[…] Use of the Word “Appropriate” Issue: All of the statutes in this section use the word “appropriate”. The statutes may be construed as appropriating money, but are not valid statutory appropriations. Option: Replace the word “appropriate” or “appropriated” with phrases such as: “are available for appropriation by the legislature”, “may be appropriated for”, “funds are to be used for”, “available for use by the department”, or “to be used by”. Table 1 Cite Tag Line Current Legal Review Proposed Change LFC Action 20-9-603 Acceptance

and expenditure of federal moneys for state public schools

Section 20-9-603(1) states - " The governor and the superintendent of public instruction are authorized on behalf of the state of Montana to request and accept such moneys as are now or will be made available under any act of congress of the United States or otherwise for purposes of public school building construction or for any other purposes of public schools and public education as permitted under the laws of the state of Montana and as authorized by the grants from the federal government. Such moneys shall be deposited by the governor and superintendent of public instruction in the state treasury and are appropriated and made available to the superintendent of public instruction." Section 20-9-603(2) states - " The governor and superintendent of public instruction are further authorized on behalf of the state of Montana to accept moneys provided from federal sources for the express purpose of distribution to nonpublic education. Such moneys shall

Current statute not a valid appropriation Current statute not a valid appropriation

Replace the word “appropriated” with terms that do not imply an appropriation is made.