appropriation and budget statute review...the purpose of the statute review was to identify budget...
[…] Section 53-7-204(2) states - "Federal funds and other funding as may be available are appropriated to the department for use in administering the provisions of this part."

Current statute not a valid appropriation

Replace the word “appropriated” with terms that do not imply an appropriation is made. The legislature’s Director of Legal Services has agreed to assist with the selection of an appropriate term if the LFC approves a bill draft for housekeeping changes.

• Yes • No

80-7-908 Deposit and disbursement of funds in state noxious weed forage account

Section 80-7-908(4) states - "Funds received pursuant to this part are appropriated to the department for the administration of the noxious weed seed free forage program and for the purposes of this part."

Current statute not a valid appropriation

Replace the word “appropriated” with terms that do not imply an appropriation is made.