appropriation and budget statute review...the purpose of the statute review was to identify budget...
[…] Section 80-11-224(2) states - "Money deposited in the wheat and barley account pursuant to 80-11-210 is appropriated to the committee for purposes of carrying out research and marketing under this part."

Current statute not a valid appropriation

Replace the word “appropriated” with terms that do not imply an appropriation is made. The legislature’s Director of Legal Services has agreed to assist with the selection of an appropriate term if the LFC approves a bill draft for housekeeping changes.

• Yes • No

75-10-625 Authorization for sale of CERCLA bonds

Section 75-10-625 states - "Proceeds of the bonds or notes are appropriated to the hazardous waste/CERCLA special revenue account provided for in 75-10-621 to fund state participation in remedial action under section 104 of CERCLA, as amended, state costs for

Current statute not a valid appropriation. Proposed change reflects the appropriation