are food subsidies making our kids fat? tensions between the healthy …...
[…] 82. See Food, Conservation, and Energy Act (Farm Bill) of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651 (providing for, among other things, the continuation of agricultural programs through fiscal year 2012). 83. BECKER, supra note 78, at 2. Section 32 funds, however, are often used to purchase non-supported commodities. See GEOFFREY S. BECKER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RS20235, FARM AND FOOD SUPPORT UNDER USDA’S SECTION 32 PROGRAM 1–2 (updated Nov. 28, 2006), available at http://www.cnie.org/NLE/CRSreports/06Dec/RS20235.pdf (describing the purposes and uses of Section 32 funding). 84. Id. at 3. 85. See Specialty Crops Competitiveness Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-465, § 3(1), 118 Stat. 3882, 3883 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1621 note) (defining specialty crops as "fruits and vegetables, tree nuts, dried fruits, and nursery crops (including floriculture)"). 86. See U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC. & U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., DIETARY GUIDELINES FOR AMERICANS 2010, at 35 (7th ed. 2010) (recommending Americans eat more vegetables and fruits). 87. See Nutrition Standards in the National School Lunch and School Breakfast Programs, 76 Fed.