arizona governing comm. for tax deferred annuity and deferred compensation plans v. norris, 463 u.s....
[…] We stated that "[a]lthough we

    conclude that the Department's practice violated Title VII, we do not suggest

    that the statute was intended to revolutionize the insurance and pension

    industries." Ibid.

    44 The Court in Manhart  had good reason for recognizing the narrow reach of 

    Title VII in the particular area of the insurance industry. Congress has chosen to

    leave the primary responsibility for regulating the insurance industry to therespective States. See McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33, as amended, 15

    U.S.C. § 1011 et seq.5 This Act reflects the long-held view that the "continued

    regulation . . . by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public

    interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1011; see SEC v. National Securities, Inc., 393 U.S. 453,

    458-459, 89 S.Ct. 564, 567-568, 21 L.Ed.2d 668 (1969). Given the consistent

     policy of entrusting insurance regulation to the States, the majority is not