article · 2020-07-07 · 1 for 1994, figures compiled by the federal bureau of investigation award...
[…] The CivilRights Act of 1866 also protected the right "to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedingsfor the security of person and property," and its Framers explained that clause to be identical inmeaning with that of the Freedmen's Bureau Act. To top that off, the Fourteenth Amendment wouldrecognize all persons born in the United States as citizens, who would thereby gain every right ofcitizenship, including, in the words of Dred Scott, the right "to keep and carry arms wherever theywent."

VI. THE ORGANIC ACT AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1871

Current D.C. Code § 1-102(a) provides: "The District is created a government by the nameof the 'District of Columbia,' by which name it is constituted a body corporate for municipalpurposes, and may ... exercise all other powers of a municipal corporation not inconsistent with theConstitution and laws of the United States ...."236 This language originated in the Organic Act ofFebruary 21, 1871.237 Thus, Congress' perception of the Constitution in 1871 would be pertinent tointerpretation of the current statute prohibiting District action inconsistent with the Constitution.