article category... · article an enduring, evolving separation of powers this article sets forth...
[…] leaders cannot actually administer programs on the ground, where, once again,

107. See S. Rep. No. 47-576, at iv (1882) (explaining the need to replace the Spoils System

in part because it engendered an employment regime where “official positions are bought and

sold, and the price is political servitude”). See generally Ari Hoogenboom, Outlawing the Spoils:

A History of the Civil Service Reform Movement 1865–1883 (1961); Carl Joachim Friedrich, The

Rise and Decline of the Spoils Tradition, 189 Annals Am. Acad. Pol. & Soc. Sci. 10, 10–13

(1937).

108. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(8)(A) (2012) (“Employees should be protected against

arbitrary action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes . . . .”); id.

§ 2302(b)(9)(D) (protecting civil servants from being sanctioned, demoted, or fired for “refusing

to obey an order that would require [them] to violate a law”); see also Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S.