article federal enforcement of mass involuntary ...€¦ · 2015 / federal enforcement of mass...
[…] DEADLIEST PANDEMIC IN HISTORY 465–66 (2005). 2 Norimitsu Onishi, Clashes Erupt as Liberia Sets an Ebola Quarantine, N. Y. TIMES (Aug. 20, 2014), http://perma.cc/E4GC-HHZP. 3 Id. 4 Clair MacDougall, Liberian Government’s Blunders Pile Up in the Grip of Ebola, TIME (Sept. 2, 2014), http://time.com/3247089/liberia-west-point-quarantine-monrovia/. 5 Id. 6 The CDC defines isolation as “the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease from those who are healthy to prevent the spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.” 42 C.F.R. § 70.1 (2013). CDC defines quarantine as “the separation of an individual or group reasonably believed to have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease, but who are not yet ill, from others who have not been so exposed, to prevent the possible spread of the quarantinable communicable disease.” Id. The CDC defines cordon sanitaire as a “legally enforceable order that restricts movement into or out of the area of quarantine of a large group of people or community.”