articles - college of lawtelephone interview with gordon batcheller, chief wildlife biologist,...
[…] offers protection to property, wildlife habitat, and
the recreational value of beaches.206
Florida’s Beach and Shore Preservation Act (BSPA) declares
beach erosion “a serious menace to the economy and general
welfare of the people and has advanced to emergency
proportions.” 207 The Legislature has found that “erosion of the
beaches . . . is detrimental to tourism . . . further exposes the
202 Id.
203 Id. § 161.085(6).
204 Ruppert, SEA GRANT LAW& POL’Y J, supra note 162 at 91.
205. Nolon, supra note 12 at 743-44 (citations omitted).
206. Id.
207. FLA. STAT. § 161.088 (2014).
Spring, 2015] PLANNING AND PERMITTING 251
state’s highly developed coastline to severe storm damage,
and threatens beach-related jobs, which, if not stopped, may
significantly reduce state sales tax revenues.”208 The Act declares
"a necessary governmental responsibility to properly manage
and protect Florida beaches fronting on the Atlantic Ocean, Gulf
of Mexico, and Straits of Florida from erosion, including erosion
caused by improvement, modification, or alteration of inlets.”209
The Act authorizes beach “restoration and nourishment
projects” pursuant to a funded beach management plan. 210 It
defines beach and shore preservation to include “erosion control[,]