articles - college of lawtelephone interview with gordon batcheller, chief wildlife biologist,...
[…] result in higher population concentrations within the CHHA. 93

Land use amendments must maintain or lower established

evacuation times, with one authorized method being a requirement

that developers contribute money or land sufficient to meet

the hurricane shelter and transportation needs reasonably

attributable to the development.94

Compliance with these requirements, in conjunction with

those for use of the best available professionally accepted data

and analysis, require that comprehensive plan amendments

90. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(7) (2014). See also FLA. STAT. § 380.21(4) (2014).

(Recognizing the “great potential” of land acquisition to support the state’s coastal zone

management efforts.”)

91. The statute defines the CHHA as “the area below the elevation of the category 1

storm surge line as established by the Sea, Lake, and Overland Surges from Hurricanes

(SLOSH) computerized storm surge model.” FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(2)(h), (2014).

92. FLA. STAT. §163.3178(2)(h) (2014).

93. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(8)(a)(3) (2014).

94. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(8) (2014), stating that a “proposed comprehensive plan

amendment shall be … in compliance with state coastal high-hazard provisions if: [1] The

adopted level of service for out-of-county hurricane evacuation is maintained for a category

5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale; or [2] A 12-hour evacuation time to

shelter is maintained for a category 5 storm event … and shelter space reasonably expected

to accommodate the residents of the development contemplated by…[the] amendment is

available; or [3]Appropriate mitigation is provided that will satisfy subparagraph 1. or

subparagraph 2. Appropriate mitigation shall include, without limitation, payment of

money, contribution of land, and construction of hurricane shelters and transportation

facilities.

(b) For those local governments that have not established a level of service for out-of-

county hurricane evacuation by July 1, 2008, …the level of service shall be no greater than

16 hours for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale.”.

Page 86: ARTICLES - College of LawTelephone Interview with Gordon Batcheller, Chief Wildlife Biologist, Bureau of ... as a case study for these explorations of how American wildlife ... unters

228 JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 30:2