articles - college of lawtelephone interview with gordon batcheller, chief wildlife biologist,...
[…] projected to occur over the duration of the permit as a result of

sea level rise and climate changes. Beyond that, given the reality

of how the issuance of these permits creates a powerful political

expectation (that has almost never failed to materialize) that the

permit will be renewed at the same or higher level of withdrawal,

the state’s water management districts should provide the public

with a considerable margin for error and not grant permits now for

levels of withdrawal that are likely to be unsustainable in the

247. FLA. STAT. § 373.219(1) (2014) (emphasis added).

248. Id. § 373.019(16) (defining a “[r]easonable-beneficial use” as a “use of water in

such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a

manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest”).

249. Id. § 373.223(1).

250. Id. § 373.016(2).

251. Id. § 373.016(3)(b).

252. Id. § 373.016(3)(d) (emphasis added).