articles - college of lawtelephone interview with gordon batcheller, chief wildlife biologist,...
[…] amendment in a coastal high-hazard area ….
***
J. … mitigate[s] the threat to human life and to
control proposed development and redevelopment in
order to protect the coastal environment and give
consideration to cumulative impacts.”89
87. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178 (2)(a)-(b) (2014).
88. The Act requires that land use amendments maintain or lower evacuation times,
with one authorized method being a requirement that developers contribute money or land
sufficient to meet the hurricane shelter and transportation needs reasonably attributable to
the development. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178 (8) (2014).
89. FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(2) (2014).
Spring, 2015] PLANNING AND PERMITTING 227
The Act also requires each county to identify and prioritize
coastal properties for acquisition by the state, based on criteria
“which, in addition to recognizing pristine coastal properties
and coastal properties of significant or important environmental
sensitivity, recognize hazard mitigation, beach access, beach
management…, and other policies necessary for effective coastal
management.”90
1. Hurricane Evacuation and Public Safety
The hurricane evacuation/public safety requirements may
be particularly important as a matter of public policy and relative
to the legal defensibility of cautious limits on coastal development.