articles - college of lawtelephone interview with gordon batcheller, chief wildlife biologist,...
[…] 36. See Barnes v. Glen Theatre, 501 U.S. 560, 560-61 (1991) (holding that protecting

health, safety, and morals of citizens is within the police powers of the state); People of

State of Ill. v. Electrical Utilities, 41 B.R. 874, 876 (N.D. Ill. 1984) (stating in dicta that

protecting the public from PCBs regulated under TSCA is within a state’s police power).

37. The preemption section in TSCA begins by explicitly stating that nothing in the

act shall affect the regulation of any chemical substance under state or local law, subject to

specific exceptions. 15 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1) (2012). TSCA excepts instances when the EPA

requires by rule the testing of any chemical, upon which “no State or political subdivision

may . . . establish or continue in effect a requirement for the testing of such substance or

mixture for purposes similar to those for which testing is required under such rule.” Id. §

2617(a)(2)(A). TSCA also excepts instances when the EPA by rule regulates a chemical

substance to protect health and the environment, upon which no State or political

subdivision may establish or continue a rule applicable to the same chemical, or article