assessors handbook
[…] In general, California law provides, within specified time limitations, that an erroneousassessment is to be corrected, regardless of the cause of the error and regardless of whether theerror resulted in an overassessment or an underassessment. Both the limitation on time (statute oflimitations) and the procedure for making a correction vary greatly according to the nature andcause of the error.

Any error that results in an underassessment (or no assessment where there should have beenone), regardless of the reason, is an "escape." The first sentence of section 531 makes it clearwhat is required when an escape has occurred: "If any property belonging on the local roll hasescaped assessment, the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the liendate for the year for which it escaped assessment." Section 861 establishes the same requirementfor escaped property subject to assessment by the Board.