assessors handbook
[…] The rights to be assessed arethe fee simple rights without encumbrances, subject only to the limitations imposed bygovernment. A division of the fee simple rights would require a separate assessment on eachportion, and the assessment of only one portion of the rights would result in the illegal exemptionof the balance.55

In general, private parties cannot reduce the taxable value of their property by imposing their ownrestrictions upon it. Exceptions to this general rule are discussed below.

Section 402.1(a)(8) requires that the assessor consider the effect upon value of "a recordedconservation, trail, or scenic easement, as described in section 815.1 of the Civil Code, that isgranted in favor of a public agency or in favor of a nonprofit corporation organized pursuant toSection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that has as its primary purpose the preservation,protection, or enhancement of land in its natural, scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, oropen-space condition or use." As applied to a property encumbered by a conservation easementunder this statute, the rights to be appraised are the rights of the owner subject to either thelimitations imposed by government or to the grant of the easement in favor of the non-profitcorporation.