assessors handbook
[…] APPRAISAL OF CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS

When real property, or a portion thereof, is being constructed, the assessor must determine thefair market value of the portion of the property that is under construction at each lien date. Whenthe construction is complete, the assessor determines the fair market value of the newlyconstructed property. The following is a brief discussion of this complex issue. For an expandeddiscussion, see Chapter 6 of AH 502, Advanced Appraisal.

Construction in progress on the lien date is also subject to assessment and must be appraised.Section 71 states, in part:

New construction in progress on the lien date shall be appraised at its full value onsuch date and each lien date thereafter until the date of completion, at which timethe entire portion of property which is newly constructed shall be reappraised atits full value.

This language is repeated in Property Tax Rule 463(d).

Determining the value of construction in progress sometimes presents a difficult appraisalproblem. The same methods and principles that apply when valuing completed improvements areapplicable to construction in progress. However, the procedure is usually more difficult due to alack of market data. The income and sales comparison approaches are of limited use becauseproperty under construction is typically not producing any income, and it is difficult to findcomparable sales of partially completed projects. For this reason, the cost approach is nearlyalways used. The cost approach is used to determine the amount of costs in place relative to thepartially completed project on the lien date. The total of costs in place on the lien date may behigher or lower than the market value of the new construction in progress on the lien date.

Page 132: Assessors Handbook

AH 501 January 2002125

START DATEThe commencement of construction is the date when actual physical activity first occurs on thesite.