assessors handbook
[…] Article XIII,section 2, of the California Constitution exempts all intangible property not listed therein. Underthat section, the Legislature may provide for the taxation of certain types of intangible personalproperty. Under section 212 of the code, taxable property may be assessed and valued byassuming the presence of those intangible assets or rights necessary to put the property tobeneficial and productive use.

Section 212 states, in part:

(a) Notes, debentures, shares of capital stock, solvent credits, bonds, deeds oftrust, mortgages, and any interest in that property are exempt from taxation.

(b) Money kept on hand to be used in the ordinary and regular course of a trade,profession, or business is exempt from taxation.

(c) Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as otherwiseprovided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shallnot enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable property maybe assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rightsnecessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.

Subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) of section 110 also provide guidance regarding the treatment ofintangible assets and rights. Subdivision (d) provides that: (1) the value of intangible assets andrights relating to the going concern value of a business using taxable property shall not enhanceor be reflected in the value of the taxable property; (2) if the principle of unit valuation is used tovalue properties that are operated as a unit, then the fair market value of the taxable propertycontained within the unit shall be determined by removing from the value of the unit the fairmarket value of the intangible assets