assessors handbook
[…] Thisauthority to allow the assessor to review books and records is stated in section 441(d), as follows:

At any time as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every personshall make available for examination information or records regarding his or herproperty or any other personal property located on premises he or she owns orcontrols.

In regard to business records, section 470(a) similarly provides:

Upon request of an assessor, a person owning, claiming, possessing or controllingproperty subject to local assessment shall make available at his or her principalplace of business, principal location or principal address in California or at a placemutually agreeable to the assessor and the person, a true copy of business recordsrelevant to the amount, cost and value of all property that he or she owns, claims,possesses, or controls within the county.

STATUTORY REQUIREMENT FOR REQUESTING INFORMATION ON UNREPORTEDPROPERTYUnder section 501, if the appraiser becomes aware of any unreported personal property, a writtennotice requesting the information required on the property statement should be sent to theowner/assessee.