assessors handbook
[…] "property" and "ownership."

Page 27: Assessors Handbook

AH 501 January 200220

fixtures. (A fixture is an item that was once personal property but has been attached to an item ofreal property in such a manner that it is regarded in law as real property.) Personal property, asnoted, is defined as all property that is not real property. The statutory definitions of propertyunder California property tax law are provided in the sections below.

WHAT PROPERTY IS TAXABLE?

Section 1 of article XIII of the California Constitution states that "[a]ll property is taxable andshall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value." Section 201 further provides that"[a]ll property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States or of this State, issubject to taxation under this code."