assessors handbook
[…] The appraiser then has to make a variety of adjustmentsso that the fair market value of any nontaxable property (i.e., intangible assets and rights andnontaxable tangible property) within the unit is removed. Of course, as is true with any otherproperty, the taxable property is valued by assuming the presence of the intangible assets andrights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use.

The principle of unit valuation is used by the State Board of Equalization (SBE or Board) whenappraising properties it is required to assess pursuant to article XIII, section 19, of the CaliforniaConstitution, such as public utilities and railroads. Section 723 specifically provides, "[t]he boardmay use the principle of unit valuation in valuing properties of an assessee that are operated as aunit."

STAGE OF PRODUCTIONEconomic goods develop into finished goods, that is, goods used by the ultimate consumer. Thedevelopment process can be divided into stages or levels of production. At each stage, utility isadded to the goods. Economists call this production.