association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] In Skagit County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 1, the court, citing RCW 70.44.450, reasoned that, “the legislature encourages rural PHDs to cooperate rather than compete in each other’s territory without permission.” The Skagit County Pub. Hosp. Dist. case limited its holding to rural public hospital districts, leaving it to a future case to decide whether this limitation also applies to non-rural public hospital districts.

Persons Served by a DistrictRCW 70.44.003 states that hospital districts are authorized “to provide hospital services and other health care service for the residents of such districts and other persons.” (Emphasis added.)