association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] ChaplainPublic hospital districts may employ chaplains for their hospitals, health care facilities, and hos-pice programs. RCW 70.44.059. During the 1993 legislative session, WSHA, on behalf of its mem-bers, lobbied for and obtained legislative approval of a proposed state constitutional amendment to clarify that public hospital districts are allowed to employ chaplains. This amendment received the required voter approval in the November 1993 general election. Article 1, section 11 of the state constitution prohibits the use of public money or property for the benefit of any religion. However, as a result of the 1993 amendment, that section also provides that “this article shall not be so construed as to forbid the employment of a chaplain . . . by a county’s or public hospital district’s hospital, health care facility, or hospice, as in the discretion of the legislature may seem justified.” By enacting RCW 70.44.059, the legislature deemed it justified that hospital districts employ chaplains.

District EmployeesAt-Will EmploymentThe default rule in Washington State is that public employment of an unspecified duration is “at-will.”