association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] It won’t likely become more clear unless a case on point is litigated or the statute is amended with clarifying language. In the meantime, PHDs should be aware that differing interpretations of the law exist. Nevertheless, it is clear that the commissioners have discretion in determining a district’s primary focus and priorities in fulfilling its residents’ needs.

Extraterritorial OperationPublic hospital districts have statutory authority to provide hospital and other health care ser-vices through facilities located outside of their boundaries—known as “extraterritorial opera-tion.” RCW 70.44.060(3). Extraterritorial operation may be “by contract or in any other man-ner said commissioners may deem expedient or necessary under the existing conditions.” RCW 70.44.060(3).