association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] • That of a nonsalaried officer of a nonprofit corporation; • That of an employee or agent of a contracting party where the compensation of such em-

ployee or agent consists entirely of fixed wages or salary; • That of a landlord or tenant of a contracting party; and • That of a holder of less than one percent of the shares of a corporation or cooperative

which is a “contracting party.”

Public Hospital District Governance | AWPHD Legal Manual 35

A “contracting party” is defined in RCW 42.23.020(4) as “any person, partnership, association, cooperative, corporation, or other business entity which is a party to a contract with a municipal-ity.” Under this definition, another governmental entity would not be considered a contracting party. As such, contracts between municipal entities do not implicate this remote interest provi-sion.