association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] A “gift,” in legal terms, is a voluntary transfer of funds or property without consideration—without getting anything in return.

The purpose for the constitutional rule “is to prevent the appropriation of public funds for private enterprises.” Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma (1987). Thus, this prohibition is not applicable to payments from one public entity to another, regardless of whether such payments might be char-acterized as a gift or loan of money. City of Marysville v. State (1984). (But, see RCW 43.09.210, requiring that “[a]ll service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value.”)

Lending of Money or CreditWhile a loan of money means what it seems to mean, the definition of a lending of credit is not so apparent. Lending of credit refers to a local government acting as a guarantor or surety for a pri-vate obligation. State ex rel. O’Connell v. Public Utils. Dist.