association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] Under this definition, lobbying includes a public hospital district’s efforts to block the introduction of legislation and to influence the governor’s action on legislation that has passed both houses.

What is considered “lobbying” by local government agencies, such as public hospital districts, is addressed by RCW 42.17A.635. That statute does not apply to:

• Communicating with a state legislator at the request of the legislator; or • Communicating “to the legislature, through the proper official channels, requests for leg-

islative action or appropriations that are deemed necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business or actually made in the proper performance of their official duties.”

Also, for purposes of RCW 42.17A.635, “lobbying” by local agencies does not include:

• Telephone conversations or written correspondence—only in-person contacts, including testifying at hearings, are considered lobbying (see WAC 390-20-052(1) for definition of “in-person lobbying”);