association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] If the boundaries include less than an entire county or include territory in more than one county, the boundaries must follow existing precinct boundaries. For a map showing the boundaries of hospital districts in the state, see AWPHD’s Hospital District Map.

A hospital district is not, however, limited to establishing facilities for hospital and other health care services only within the district’s boundaries. RCW 70.44.060(3) authorizes hospital districts “to provide hospital and other health care services for residents of said district by facilities located outside the boundaries of said district, by contract or in any other manner said commissioners may deem expedient or necessary under the existing conditions.” Nevertheless, the Washington Supreme Court has concluded that this authorization does not mean that a rural hospital district may operate within the boundaries of another rural district without that district’s permission. In Skagit County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 304 v. Skagit County Pub. Hosp.