association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] Information provided in this manual concerning labor relations is merely a brief summary of a complex subject. Labor relations law is a specialized field of law. As such, it is recommended that legal counsel that specializes in this area of the law be consulted or contracted with when issues involving unions or collective bargaining come up.

54 AWPHD Legal Manual | Public Hospital District Personnel

No right to StrikeRCW 41.56.120 states that “nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employee the right to strike or refuse to perform his official duties.” In addition, the Washington Supreme Court has concluded that there is no common law right to strike. Port of Seattle v. Inter-national Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union (1958). Thus, it is illegal for public hospital dis-trict employees to strike.