association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] See AGO 1995 No. 13, which concludes that cities and towns of all classes have authority to establish and administer employee incentive programs for their employees; that conclusion should also apply to public hospital districts.

Expense ReimbursementPublic hospital districts may reimburse its officers and employees for expenses relating to travel, such as lodging, meals, and use of personal vehicles or other transportation, for district business, in amounts as established by board resolution. RCW 42.24.090. Reimbursement may be for actual expenses incurred, presented in a “detailed account,” or reimbursement “may be computed on a mileage, hourly, per diem, monthly, or other basis,” as determined by the board. Id.

For use of personal vehicles for official business, it is common for local governments to reimburse employees based on the IRS “standard mileage rates.”

For IRS treatment of these and other “fringe benefits,” see the IRS Fringe Benefit Guide.