association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] The Skagit County Pub. Hosp. Dist. case limited its holding to rural public hospital districts, leaving it to a future case to decide whether this limitation also applies to non-rural public hospital districts.

Persons Served by a DistrictRCW 70.44.003 states that hospital districts are authorized “to provide hospital services and other health care service for the residents of such districts and other persons.” (Emphasis added.) How-ever, RCW 70.44.060(3) states that a district “must at all times make adequate provision for the needs of the district and residents of said district shall have prior rights to the available hospital and other health care facilities of said district . . .” What is the significance of this language about “prior rights” of district residents? Here is a discussion of this question from a previous version of the AWPHD Legal Manual: