association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] For information concerning the intersection of HIPAA and state law when disclosing protected health information to law enforcement officials, see the Washington State Hospital Association’s Hospital and Law Enforcement: Guide to Health Care Related Disclosure.

Training RequirementsAll public hospital district commissioners must, within 90 days after taking the oath of of-fice, receive training on the requirements of the OPMA (see RCW 42.30.205), the PRA (see RCW 42.56.150), and the records retention law in chapter 40.14 RCW (see RCW 42.56.150), dis-cussed below. Commissioners must also receive “refresher training” at intervals of no more than four years. The exact training required and who may provide that training is not specified, though the “[t]raining may be completed remotely with technology including but not limited to internet-based training.” RCW 42.30.205(3); RCW 42.56.150(4).

For more information on this training requirement, see MRSC’s OPMA and PRA Training Re-quirements for Government Officials blog post as well as the Attorney General’s Open Govern-ment Training webpage.