association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] RCW 42.17A.635 allows public hospital districts to expend public funds for state lobbying that is limited to:

• Providing information or communicating regarding matters of official district business to any elected state official—such as a state legislator—or to state agency officers and employ-ees; and

• Advocating the official position or interests of the district to any state elected official or to state agency officers and employees.

In addition, districts are authorized to lobby the federal government pursuant to RCW 70.44.060(10), which authorizes districts to “do all other things necessary to carry out the provisions of [chapter 70.44 RCW].” Given that federal law clearly affects many aspects of the daily operations of a public hospital district, lobbying for changes in federal law can be necessary for a district to successfully carry out the purposes for which it was created.