association of washington public hospital districts legal
[…] Public hospital districts are not required to provide health care services through hospitals. The term “other health care services” is defined by RCW 70.44.007 as: “nursing home, extended care, long-term care, outpatient, rehabilitative, and ambulance services; services that promote health, wellness, and prevention of illness and injury; and such other services as are appropriate to the health needs of the population served.”

What is a Rural Public Hospital District?Legislation enacted in 1992 established a subcategory of hospital district—a “rural public hospi-tal district.” RCW 70.44.460 defines a “rural public hospital district” as “a public hospital district authorized under chapter 70.44 RCW whose geographic boundaries do not include a city with a population greater than fifty thousand.” The 1992 legislation was enacted to expressly autho-rize rural public hospital districts to enter into interlocal agreements with other rural public

General Principles | AWPHD Legal Manual 17