attestation report of the nebraska department of …€¦ · integrated management plans and the...
[…] The Department did not reconcile these funds to ensure that the excess receipts were for allowable
expenses that had not yet been properly recorded. We did note that salaries and benefits of $208,326
during the period of April 30, 2018, to July 22, 2018, and August 20, 2018, to September 30, 2018, had
not been charged to the Federal Water Resources Plan Fund until February 2019, or after the attestation
period, which would reduce the fund balance to $288,967.
NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
(Continued)
- 44 -
5. Federal Receipts (Concluded)
2 C.F.R. § 200.302(a) (January 1, 2017) provides the following:
Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for
expending and accounting for the state’s own funds. In addition, the state’s and the other non-Federal entity’s
financial management systems, including records documenting compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the
terms and conditions of the Federal award, must be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general
and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish
that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the
Federal award.
Good internal control and sound accounting practice require procedures to reconcile the accounting system
to Federal reimbursements to ensure amounts requested are accurate. These procedures also should ensure
expenditures are adequately documented before being requested for reimbursement.