attestation report of the nebraska department of …€¦ · integrated management plans and the...
[…] Natural Resources Water Quality Fund.
NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
(Continued)
- 40 -
3. Revenue Issues (Continued)
Section 2-2634(2)(c) provides the following:
All fees collected under subsection (1) of this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for credit as follows:
* * * *
(c) Fifty-five dollars of such fee to the Natural Resources Water Quality Fund[.]
Regarding applicator licenses, $25 for private applicators and $90 for commercial applicators is also
deposited to the Natural Resources Water Quality Fund per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-2641(4) (Cum. Supp.
2018) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-2638(3) (Cum. Supp. 2018), respectively.
Section 2-2641(4) provides the following:
Application for an original or renewal private applicator license shall be made to the department and accompanied
by a license fee of twenty-five dollars. All fees collected shall be remitted to the State Treasurer for credit to the
Natural Resources Water Quality Fund.
Section 2-2638(3) says the following:
Application for an original or renewal commercial applicator license shall be made to the department on forms
prescribed by the department. The application shall include information as required by the director and be
accompanied by a license fee of ninety dollars. If the applicant is an individual, the application shall include the
applicant’s date of birth. The fee may be increased by the director by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated
pursuant to the act. The fee shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars per license. All fees collected shall be remitted
to the State Treasurer for credit to the Natural Resources Water Quality Fund.
The Department of Agriculture receives and directly deposits the fees received under § 2-2634(2)(c), § 2-
2641(4), and § 2-2638(3) into the Natural Resources Water Quality Fund, which is maintained by the
Department. However, the Department lacks procedures for ensuring that those deposits are correct.
Additionally, when processing applicator licenses online, Nebraska.gov, the State of Nebraska’s webpage,