attestation report of the nebraska department of …€¦ · integrated management plans and the...
[…] Director on file.
Additionally, during other expenditure testing, we noted that two purchases of $93 and $109 on the
Department’s purchase card for hotel rooms lacked supporting documentation.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1176(1) (Reissue 2014) states, in part, the following:
If a trip or trips included in a request for payment or reimbursement . . . are made by personal automobile or otherwise,
only one mileage request shall be allowed for each mile actually and necessarily traveled in each calendar month by
the most direct route . . . .
Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1025(1) (Reissue 2014) provides the following:
Each operator of a bureau fleet vehicle shall report the points between which the bureau fleet vehicle traveled each
time used, the odometer readings at such points, the time of arrival and departure, the necessity and purpose for such
travel, the license number of such vehicle, and the department to which such vehicle is assigned.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1174 (Reissue 2014) contains the following requirement for reimbursement requests:
Each request shall be fully itemized, including the amount, date, place, and essential character of the expense
incurred.