attestation report of the nebraska department of …€¦ · integrated management plans and the...
[…] the following:
Administrative bodies likewise have only that authority specifically conferred upon them by statute or by construction
necessary to achieve the purpose of the relevant act.
Southeast Rural Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Nebraska Dept. of Revenue, Charitable Gaming, 251 Neb. 852,
867, 560 N.W.2d 436, 446 (1997). Additionally, the Court has stated the following:
That authority which is necessary to accomplish the purposes of an act must be narrowly construed.
Univ. Police Officers Union, etc. v. Univ. of Neb., 203 Neb. 4, 13, 277 N.W.2d 529, 535 (1979).
Furthermore, per Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-602(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018), the State Treasurer is authorized to
“receive and keep all money of the state not expressly required to be received and kept by some other
person[.]” Likewise, subsection (2) of that same statute directs the State Treasurer to “disburse the public
money upon warrants drawn upon the state treasury according to law and not otherwise[.]”
Considering the lack of anything in either § 61-218 or Title 461 indicating a legislative intent for the