attestation report of the nebraska department of …€¦ · integrated management plans and the...
[…] (b) Details regarding the use and cost of activities carried out by each natural resources district that received funds
from the Water Resources Cash Fund.
Nothing in the above statutory language authorizes, either expressly or otherwise, the Department to
transfer funds from the Water Resources Cash Fund to a separate account held and administered by a
private entity. To the contrary, § 61-218(1) says, “The fund shall be administered by the Department of
Natural Resources.” Similarly, § 61-218(3) requires the fund to be “expended by the department.”
Section 61-218(5)(a) directs the Department to “adopt and promulgate rules and regulations governing
application for and use of the Water Resources Cash Fund by natural resources districts.” Those
administrative procedures, which are found at Title 461 of the Nebraska Administrative Code (NAC), not
only specify the allowable uses of the Water Resources Cash Fund but also set out guidelines for the
proper allocation and distribution of those monies.