attorney’s fees - texasbarcle · an attorney for an unsuccessful applicant where a guardianship...
[…] The 2013 legislature made a significant change regarding when ad litems can be paid. Under TPC §669, ad litems’ fees were taxed as costs which “shall be paid out of the guardianship estate.” Hence, payment could be ordered only after a final order creating a guardianship is entered. Recognizing that it asks a lot of an ad litem to work without pay until a case concludes, the 2013 legislature changed EC §1155.151(b) to provide that all court appointees

(including ad litems) “shall be paid . . . at any time after the commencement of the proceeding as ordered by the court.”

Yet this change raises a practical difficulty: who does the court order to write the check? In a county-pay case, the answer is straightforward enough. But in a case where the fees will come from a ward’s estate, and there is no guardian to access those funds, who writes the check?