attorney’s briefcase® beyond the basics™ the family … residence slides.pdf · waiver of the...
[…] Were the terms clear? Evidence of duress? Free & voluntary? Adequate disclosure? Full knowledge of the facts? Was effect of transaction understood? Did they agree no unfair advantage? Represented by counsel?
Burden of proof?77
Refinances: S/p owner wants to refi to obtain lower
interest rate, make improvements, etc. Title Co. either:◦ Simply prepares deed from s/p c/p, or◦ Spouse refuses to sign QC deed.
Effect?◦ Marriage of Neal (p. 32): C/P subject to 2640
reimbursement.
78
Attorney’s BriefCase®Beyond the Basics™
The Family Residence
©2014 Attorney’s Briefcase, Inc. 27
Wills: Fam. Code §853(a): “A statement in a will of
the character of property is not admissible as evidence of a transmutation of the property in a proceeding commenced before the death of the person who made the will.”
Marriage of Weaver (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 478, p. 39.◦ Statements in will inadequate.
79
Goals: ◦ Avoid probate◦ Minimize taxes How? Get step-up in basis for C/P when first spouse
dies. Problem: Doesn’t work for S/P. Solution: Make everything C/P. Fly in the ointment: What if they divorce before