august 20, 2019
[…] B. Brief overview of the regional haze program

A detailed history and explanation of the regional haze program is provided in the preamble to the 2017 rule revisions, found at 82 FR 3078 (January 10, 2017). A brief overview is included here to provide context to the second implementation period SIP development information contained in this document. Appendix A contains descriptions of CAA provisions, EPA rulemakings, and EPA guidance documents related to visibility protection, and may also be informative.

“Regional haze” is defined at 40 CFR 51.301 as “visibility impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from numerous anthropogenic sources located over a wide geographic area. Such sources include, but are not limited to, major and minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.” This visibility impairment is a result of anthropogenic emissions of particles and gases in the atmosphere that scatter and absorb (i.e., extinguish) light, thus acting to reduce overall visibility.