august 21, 2014 the hon. gina mccarthy, administrator epa
[…] Reg. 60,446, 60,450 (proposed Nov. 23, 1994) 74 15 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1)(B).

Page 13: August 21, 2014 The Hon. Gina McCarthy, Administrator EPA

 

13

“reassertion requirements” is well within the scope of such authority.75 Finally, Executive Order 12,600, sec. 3(b), removes any trace of uncertainty by stating that “agency procedures may provide for the expiration, after a specified period of time or changes in circumstances, of designations of competitive harm made by submitters.”76

V. A TSCA CBI SUNSET RULE WOULD MITIGATE THE COSTS OF EXCESSIVE CBI CLAIMS WITHOUT HARMING INDUSTRY COMPETITIVENESS.

A CBI sunset rule would reduce OPPT’s CBI budget without imposing any substantial burden on the regulated community.