august 21, 2014 the hon. gina mccarthy, administrator epa
[…] The “Part 2 Regulations” consists of a series of basic, generally-applicable rules, which are supplemented or supplanted by statute-specific rules. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.202 (describing the two-tiered scheme); id. § 2.306 (providing specific rules for TSCA submissions). The generally-applicable “[m]ethod of asserting business confidentiality claim[s]” requires each claimant to include “a cover sheet, stamped or typed legend, or other suitable form of notice employing language such as trade secret, proprietary, or company confidential.” Id. § 2.203(b) (emphasis added).47 Significantly, further language in the same paragraph states that “[i]f the business desires confidential treatment only until a certain date or until the occurrence of a certain event, the notice should so state.” Id. Otherwise, “[a] determination that information is entitled to confidential treatment for the benefit of a business . . . shall continue in effect in accordance with its terms until an EPA legal office . . . issues a final determination” that such treatment is no longer warranted.