august 21, 2014 the hon. gina mccarthy, administrator epa
[…] 105 Daniel C. Esty, Environmental Protection in the Information Age, 79 N.Y.U. L. REV. 115, 140 (2004) 106 Bradley C. Karkkainen, Bottlenecks and Baselines: Tackling Information Deficits in Environmental Regulation, 86 TEX. L. REV. 1409, 1425 (2008) (footnote omitted). 107 Mary L. Lyndon, Secrecy and Access in an Innovation Intensive Economy: Reordering Information Privileges in Environmental, Health, and Safety Law, 78 U. COLO. L. REV. 465, 467-68 (2007). 108 See, e.g., GAO, supra note 34, at 31. 109 See, e.g., id. 110 See 15 U.S.C. § 2613(e); 40 CFR § 2.209(b) (allowing limited access to “the Speaker of the House, President of the Senate, chairman of a committee or subcommittee, or the Comptroller General [i.e., the GAO], as appropriate”). 111 Id. § 2.209(c). 112 CBI Manual, supra note 81, at 26.

Page 18: August 21, 2014 The Hon. Gina McCarthy, Administrator EPA

 

18

regulatory programs.”113 Indeed, “[t]he lack of data can inhibit sound policy formation at all levels of government.”114