b- paid administrative leave. a true and accurate copy of the letter dated january 6, 2012, from ms....
[…] exception.

Respondents' Response:Failure to Produce Records Relating to Mandatory Training Relating to Child Abuse

43. One of the requests in the Public Records Request Letter, i.e., Exhibit E, sought

"[t]he complete files [of] including without limitation her personnel file, any

disciplinary files, and any other files the District maintains with respect to her."

44. Though certain records were produced in response to this request, notably absent

from the records provided were any records documentirlg records documenting thatm

=received the training mandated by Section 3319.073 of the Ohio Revised Code.

45. Section 3319.073(A) of the Ohio Revised Code mandates that "[e]ach person

employed by any school district or service center to work in a school as a nurse, teacher,

counselor, school psychologist, or administrator shall complete at least four hours of the in-

service training [concerning the prevention of child abuse, violence, and substance abuse and the

promotion of positive youth development] within two years of commencing employment with

the district . . . ."

46. Despite the' fact that ^Wommenced working as a teacher for the

Kings Local School District in August 2007, the records produced in response to the Public

Records Request Letter failed to contain any record documenting such the completion of the